This golden coloured naturally occurring liquid is comprised of phospholipids that can be found in plant and animals cells. It is used in the food and cosmetic industries as a thickener and co-emulsifier.Lecithin is a hydrophilic (water-loving) additive that attracts water and acts as a moisturiser and is useful in hair and skin preparations.Our food grade lecithin liquid is naturally derived from Non GMO Soy and is unbleached.